January 31, 2008

Bears Honored For Academics

Jan. 31, 2008

 

Ogden, Utah - The Big Sky 2007 Fall All-Academic teams were announced this recently and a total of 36 athletes representing the four fall sports from the University of Northern Colorado were honored.

Athletes named to the teams must have participated in at least half of the team's competitions, achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average at the end of the most recently completed term, and have completed at least one academic term.

The volleyball, soccer and football teams each had 10 athletes named to the list while cross country provided six from both the men's and women's teams.

Football

Zachary Bigelow                  RFr.         Business Administration

Jake Gable                             Sr.           Business Administration

Amal Gumbs                          Fr.           Pre-Music

Maxwell Hewitt                    Fr.           Business Administration

Ryan Kemp                            So.           Business Administration

Timothy McGraw                 RFr.         Business Administration

Andrew Muns                       RFr.         Business Administration

Cristian Sarmento                Jr.            Sport and Exercise Science

Michael Vlahogeorge          Jr.            Communication Studies

Michael York                         Jr.            Business Administration

 

Volleyball

Kristyn-Jaclyn Bruns            Fr.           Pre-Business

Lauren Carter                       So.           Dietetics

Ashley Lichtenberg             Fr.           Business Administration

Abby Mayne                         Sr.           Sport and Exercise Science

Lindsey McDaniel                Fr.           Chemistry

Allison Raguse                      So.           Psychology

Taylor Smith                          So.           Sport and Exercise Science

Julie Stephenson                   Fr            Pre-Medicine

Dulcie Stone                         Sr.           Sport and Exercise Science

Breanna Van Der Most        So.           Psychology

Soccer

Megan Bellendir                    Jr.            Audiology/Speech Language Science

Olivia Deadmond                 Fr.           Business Administration

Marcie Johnson                     So.           Business Administration

Marika Johnson                   Sr.           Sport and Exercise Science

Amanda Kafer                       So.           Business Administration

Brittani Knott                        Fr.           Business Administration

Megan Miller                        Sr.           Interdisciplinary Studies

Heidi Owen                           Fr.           Undeclared

Teresa Prais                          Jr.            Pre-Nursing

Sydney Vander Velde          So.           Business Administration

 

Cross Country

Kellie Callahan                      So.           Psychology

Benjamin Corchado             Fr.           Undeclared

Allison McIntire                    So.           Interdisciplinary Studies

Colleen Sanderlin                So.           Sport and Exercise Science

Brianna Spletstoser             Jr.            Human Services

Travis Swaim                         So.           Recreation