March 9, 2001

125 Pounds

Championship First Round

125 1 Lester Berrios (Minnesota State-Mankato) DEC #1 Mark Dodgen (Central Oklahoma) D 4-3

125 2 Jabbar Floyd (American International) DEC James Mars (Colorado Mines) D 7-2

125 3 #5 Brian Burzynski (Kutztown) DEC Dante Lewis (Minnesota-Morris) D 8-2

125 4 Adam Mars (Adams State) DEC #4 Matt Strawser (North Dakota State) D 8-6

125 5 #3 Brandon Newill (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) DEC Ryan O'Connor (South Dakota State) D 7-2

125 6 Carl Valley (Southern Colorado) DEC #6 Chris Peretti (Ashland) D 12-7

125 7 Anthony Guillen (Western State) DEC Ian McGeorge (Central Missouri) M 14-3

125 8 #2 Mack LaRock (Nebraska-Omaha) WBF Victor Juarez (Wisconsin-Parkside) F 0:31


Championship Quarter-Finals

125 81 Lester Berrios (Minnesota State-Mankato) DEC Jabbar Floyd (American International) D 3-1

125 82 Adam Mars (Adams State) DEC #5 Brian Burzynski (Kutztown) M 12-4

125 83 #3 Brandon Newill (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) WBF Carl Valley (Southern Colorado) F 2:36

125 84 #2 Mack LaRock (Nebraska-Omaha) DEC Anthony Guillen (Western State) D 3-2


Consolation First Round

125 121 #1 Mark Dodgen (Central Oklahoma) WBF James Mars (Colorado Mines) F 6:21

125 122 #4 Matt Strawser (North Dakota State) WBF Dante Lewis (Minnesota-Morris) F 4:29

125 123 Ryan O'Connor (South Dakota State) DEC #6 Chris Peretti (Ashland) D 1-0

125 124 Victor Juarez (Wisconsin-Parkside) DEC Ian McGeorge (Central Missouri) D 9-5


Consolation Second Round

125 161 #1 Mark Dodgen (Central Oklahoma) WBF Anthony Guillen (Western State) F 3:38

125 162 Carl Valley (Southern Colorado) DEC #4 Matt Strawser (North Dakota State) D 8-4

125 163 Ryan O'Connor (South Dakota State) DEC #5 Brian Burzynski (Kutztown) D 2-0

125 164 Victor Juarez (Wisconsin-Parkside) WBF Jabbar Floyd (American International) F 2:07


Championship Semi-Finals

125 201 Adam Mars (Adams State) DEC Lester Berrios (Minnesota State-Mankato) M 11-2

125 202 #2 Mack LaRock (Nebraska-Omaha) DEC #3 Brandon Newill (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) D 2-1


Consolation Quarter-Finals

125 221 #1 Mark Dodgen (Central Oklahoma) DEC Carl Valley (Southern Colorado) D 10-7

125 222 Ryan O'Connor (South Dakota State) DEC Victor Juarez (Wisconsin-Parkside) D 8-6


Consolation Semi-Finals

125 241 #1 Mark Dodgen (Central Oklahoma) DEC Lester Berrios (Minnesota State-Mankato) M 13-2

125 242 #3 Brandon Newill (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) WBF Ryan O'Connor (South Dakota State) F 4:15


Finals - Third Place

125 271 #1 Mark Dodgen (Central Oklahoma) WBF #3 Brandon Newill (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) F 4:34


Finals - Fifth Place

125 281 Lester Berrios (Minnesota State-Mankato) DEC Ryan O'Connor (South Dakota State) D 4-2,SV


Finals - Seventh Place

125 291 Carl Valley (Southern Colorado) DEC Victor Juarez (Wisconsin-Parkside) M 17-8


Finals - Championship

125 261 Adam Mars (Adams State) WBF #2 Mack LaRock (Nebraska-Omaha) F 0:18