February 27, 2001

2001 NCAA Division II Wrestling Championship - Qualifiers

125 pounds

Lester BerriosMinnesota State-Mankato Junior 21-10
Brian BurzynskiKutztownJunior 25-4
**Mark DodgenCentral OklahomaJunior 13-4
Jabbar FloydAmerican InternationalJunior 6-4
Anthony GuillenWestern StateJunior 20-7
Victor JuarezWisconsin-ParksideJunior 26-10
*Mack LaRockNebraska-OmahaSenior 31-3
Dante LewisMinnesota-MorrisFreshman 12-6
Adam MarsAdams StateSophomore 22-14
James MarsColorado MinesSenior 16-12
Ian McGeorgeCentral Missouri StateJunior 19-23
*Brandon NewillPittsburgh-JohnstownJunior 32-3
Ryan O'ConnorSouth Dakota StateSenior 21-13
*Chris PerettiAshlandJunior 13-3
Matt StrawserNorth Dakota State Sophomore 20-9
Carl ValleySouthern ColoradoJunior 14-5

133 pounds

Lucas ChristiansonNorth Dakota StateFreshman 16-12
David CruzAmerican InternationalSenior 21-4
*Chad FloresNebraska-KearneyJunior 18-11
Ricky FraustoNebraska-OmahaSenior 25-11
Adam KramerMinnesota State-MankatoSoph. 20-7
Brian LunaSouthern ColoradoJunior 23-3
Nate MascarenasColorado MinesSenior 13-17
Jimmy MelekAdams StateSenior 21-10
Kohlby O'DonnellKutztownJunior 24-7
Cole ProvinceCentral OklahomaFreshman 26-9
Jacob RamosAugustanaJunior 22-7
*Luke ShawCentral Missouri State Junior 20-6
*Chris ShearsAshlandJunior 9-3
Benjamin SprungerCarson-NewmanFreshman 31-6
*Wes WatsonWest Liberty StateSenior 22-8
Andy WilsonIndianapolisSenior 30-8

141 pounds

Dugan BentleyAshlandJunior 25-11
Brendan BoskoGannonFreshman 21-16
Steve BristleSouthwest StateJunior 14-7
Marc BullardFindlaySenior 30-7
Cole DenisonCentral WashingtonJunior 22-12
Hannon HisekMinnesota State-MankatoJunior 28-13
Stas KhaitinCentral Missouri StateSenior 13-0
**Paul KonechneSouth Dakota StateSenior 36-3
Mark MentzerShippensburg Senior 7-3
Nate PetersonColorado MinesFreshman 12-18
*Roderick RatcliffNebraska-OmahaSophomore 19-12
*Joe SchneiderCentral OklahomaSenior 25-13
Zac StrattonWestern StateJunior 21-3
*Jake ThielbarNorth Dakota State Junior 23-5
Jerod TimothySouthern ColoradoSenior 23-5
Jay YatesIndianapolisSenior 27-8

149 pounds

Schuyler BarkesIndianapolisFreshman 14-8
Aaron BradleyLongwoodSenior 26-3
Paul CarlsonNorth Dakota StateFreshman 15-15
Jared CooleySouthwest State Junior 24-3
Angelo DuarteAdams StateJunior 10-19
Jason DyeChadron StateJunior 25-10
Marshall HahnNorthern ColoradoSenior 23-8
Adrian JironWestern StateSophomore 12-3
Steve KosloskiMinnesota State-MankatoJunior 10-8
Joe LloydPittsburgh-JohnstownJunior 26-14
Brett OwenShippensburgSenior 18-15
Wes ReynoldsCentral Missouri StateFreshman 23-6
*Nick SpencerWest Liberty StateSenior 14-1
*Gable SullivanCentral OklahomaSenior 25-5
Jody TranthamColorado MinesSenior 19-12
*Aaron VeskrnaSouth Dakota StateJunior 27-7

157 pounds

*Shad BentonPittsburgh-JohnstownJunior 32-1
*Alan CartwrightNebraska-OmahaSenior 27-7
Hugh ChapmanCentral Oklahoma Sophomore 21-13
Gustavo CondezoSouthwest StateSenior 23-12
Ryan HunterCentral Missouri StateSophomore 24-22
Travis KoppenhaferAdams StateFreshman 26-9
Matt LaMotteWest Liberty StateSophomore 18-10
Vail MinnSouthern ColoradoJunior 9-20
Ryan MizushimaWestern State Junior 5-7
Matt NeumuellerSt. Cloud StateSophomore 31-13
*Matt PetsingerMinnesota State-MankatoSenior 39-3
Thad PikeNorth Dakota StateFreshman 18-16
**Lazaro ReinosoCarson-NewmanSenior 19-2
Wesley SindlingerFindlaySophomore 21-19
Justin WilluweitNebraska-KearneySenior 26-10
Ryan WirtzbergerAshlandSophomore 17-9

165 pounds

Matt BallardCentral WashingtonSenior 24-15
Brett BarbarickCentral Missouri StateFreshman 15-11
Joe CallahanChadron StateJunior 16-3
*Tyler BryantSouth Dakota StateSophomore 24-5
Zach DavisAshlandJunior 26-11
*Matt GadientMinnesota State-MankatoJunior 30-7
*Scott GoldsteinAndersonSenior 20-4
Todd KirkpatrickAugustanaJunior 21-16
Jeff LaMotteWest Liberty StateJunior 21-15
Anthony MorganCarson-NewmanSophomore 18-2
Andy MuellerWisconsin-ParksideJunior 27-11
Riley RossNebraska-Kearney Sophomore 18-10
Lantz SchwabenbauerGannon Senior 20-4
Shawn SilvisCentral OklahomaFreshman 23-12
Dave VondyWestern StateJunior 17-9
Grady WolfNorth Dakota StateJunior 15-10

174 pounds

Paul ArensSt. Cloud StateSenior 16-14
Drew BouwmanSouthwest StateJunior 24-8
**Todd FullerNorth Dakota State Junior 23-11
Aaron JohnsonIndianapolisSophomore 24-17
*Matt JohnsonCentral Missouri StateSenior 31-10
Corey KinnanChadron StateFreshman 16-12
*Mike MitchellAmerican InternationalSenior 28-2
*Travis NagelMinnesota State-MoorheadSenior 22-7
Jordan NicholsFort Hays StateFreshman 20-8
Franco SantiagoCentral WashingtonFreshman 17-19
Chris SchaegalAshland Junior 26-15
Joel SchrimpfMinnesota State-Mankato Sophomore 19-17
Zach StalderNebraska-OmahaSophomore 28-7
Ben SummerlinLongwoodSophomore 31-5
James TietemaFindlayJunior 16-13
*Mauricio WrightSan Francisco StateSophomore 33-5

184 pounds

*Scott AntoniakNebraska-OmahaSenior 28-8
Chris CanaleAshland Sophomore 22-13
Ryan CourtneyWest Liberty StateJunior 23-10
Jim CustredPittsburgh-Johnstown Senior 20-9
Mark DubrovichColorado MinesSophomore 20-11
Josh HaarFort Hays State Junior 11-14
*Cory HintzSouthern ColoradoSenior 23-4
Joey KrauseNorthern StateSophomore 28-11
Muhammed LawalCentral OklahomaSophomore 32-7
Todd PaszekSouth Dakota StateFreshman 23-7
Wyatt PickeringTruman StateFreshman 6-4
John RollingCentral Missouri StateJunior 34-10
**Steve SaxlundNorth Dakota StateSenior 26-4
*Ty SwarmNebraska-KearneySenior 21-9
Matt TyrrellFindlayJunior 29-10
Nate WhittingSt. Cloud StateJunior 13-18

197 pounds

Jesse AlfordCarson-NewmanJunior 23-8
Howard BellPittsburgh-Johnstown Freshman 18-12
*Kevin BoccellaShippensburgSenior 21-6
Dale DaughertyNorthern StateSenior 18-13
Doug JosephGannonSenior 23-5
Ryan KopiaszMinnesota St.-MoorheadFreshman 15-10
Brian KraemerNorth Dakota StateFreshman 20-11
Kevin LochnerSouthern ColoradoSophomore 13-2
Jason McMillanNorthern ColoradoFreshman 12-6
Jeff MuellerWestern State Sophomore 10-9
Andy SistekNebraska-KearneyJunior 23-8
Matt SlederFort Hays StateJunior 13-13
Troy TallentCentral OklahomaSenior 18-9
*Chad WallaceNebraska-OmahaSophomore 22-4
*Josh WaughWest Liberty State Senior 15-8
Luke WrenSt. Cloud StateSenior 22-2

Heavyweight

Cody BeguinChadron StateJunior 23-6
Baron BlanchardNorthern State Freshman 23-13
Ray BondFindlayFreshman 20-16
Dustin DarveauxSt. Cloud StateSophomore 33-11
*James GarveyAugustanaJunior 25-9
Josh HendricksAshlandJunior 29-4
Sam HollowayKutztownSenior 13-7
Rigo JimenezSan Francisco StateSenior 11-13
**Jon MadsenSouth Dakota StateSophomore 8-2
Jeremy McCoyCentral OklahomaSophomore 14-16
*Willie McCowanCentral Missouri StateSophomore 34-7
Bob MurphyNebraska-Kearney Sophomore 16-7
*Todd ProperGannon Senior 34-5
Nick SeversonNorth Dakota State Junior 26-3
Mark SimmondsSouthwest State Freshman 15-20
Doug SmithSouthern Colorado Sophomore 15-17


*2000 All-American
** 2000 National Champion