March 13, 2012

Women's Basketball to face Buffs in 2012 WNIT

2012 WNIT Bracket | Ticket Information | Buy tickets | Pregame social details

GREELEY -- Northern Colorado Women's Basketball will face instate-rival Colorado on Wednesday night in the first round of the 2012 Women's National Invitation Tournament (WNIT).

The WNIT Selection Committee announced Monday night its 64-team field for this year's tournament, and the Bears (20-11) are an automatic qualifier to the field, thanks to their second-place finish in this year's Big Sky Conference standings.

The Bears and the Buffaloes will tip at 7 p.m. MT at Coors Event Center.

Northern Colorado is 6-9 all-time against Colorado, with the last game in the series coming in November 2007. The Bears won their four meetings against the Buffaloes but haven't defeated them since earning a 59-53 win on January 27, 1978.

This year's WNIT first round will conclude Friday, March 16, and the tournament will continue at participating host schools with a second round (March 17-19), third round (March 21-23), quarterfinals (March 24-26), semifinals (March 28-29) and a championship game (March 31).

The winner Wednesday night between Northern Colorado and Colorado will face either Drake or South Dakota this weekend in a second-round game. Details of that contest are to be determined.

The WNIT awards 31 automatic qualifying spots in its annual tournament, and those spots are filled each year by the best team available in each of the nation's 31 established conferences, after the NCAA Tournament makes its picks.

Northern Colorado, the only Big Sky team in this year's field, is one of 36 teams included with 20 or more victories this season, and it's also won eight of its past 10 games.

Colorado finished 10th in the Pac-12 Conference this season—its first year in the league—with a 6-12 record, and the Buffs are one of five Pac-12 teams in this year's WNIT field. This will be the Buffaloes' fourth trip to the postseason WNIT. CU is 7-3 in WNIT play after having advanced to the quarterfinals in 2011 and the semifinals in 2008.

Jason Alvine broadcasts all Northern Colorado Women's Basketball games, and his call can be heard on the UNC Radio Network, via Web cast on UNCBears.com.

Wednesday ticket information

Tickets for Wednesday night's game are $9 for general admission and $16 for reserved courtside seats. Those can be purchased beginning 8:30 a.m. Tuesday, either online at www.CUBuffs.com/tickets, or by calling 303-492-8337.

Pregame social

A pregame social gathering for fans of Northern Colorado Women's Basketball will be held at 5:15 p.m. Wednesday, March 14, at Old Chicago in Boulder (1102 Pear Street). No reservation is needed. Come out and support the Bears before they take on the Buffs!

2012 Women's National Invitation Tournament (WNIT)

First-Round  Pairings

Wednesday, March 14
Cal Poly @ Washington
Northern Colorado @ Colorado
Drexel @ Fairfield

Thursday, March 15
UC Davis @ Oregon State
UNLV @ Saint Mary's
Utah State @ Utah
Eastern Illinois @ Texas Tech
Mississippi Valley State @ Tulane
Central Michigan @ Illinois State
American @ Villanova
Drake @ South Dakota
UMKC @ Missouri State
Chattanooga @ Memphis
Quinnipiac @ Temple
Harvard @ Hofstra
VCU @ Bowling Green
Boston University @ Saint Joseph's
High Point @ NC State
Appalachian State @ UNC Wilmington
Miami-Ohio @ Richmond
Howard @ Virginia
Davidson @ James Madison
Wake Forest @ Charlotte
Stetson @ Florida International
Florida Atlantic @ South Florida

Friday, March 16
Arizona State @ Pacific
CS Northridge @ San Diego
Oral Roberts @ Wichita State
Central Arkansas @ Oklahoma State
Syracuse @ Hartford
Detroit @ Toledo
Duquesne @ Cincinnati

Field of 64 Teams

Automatic Qualifying (AQ) teams
American (23-7), Patriot
Boston University (23-8), America East
Bowling Green (24-6), MAC                                                       
Cal Poly (17-14), Big West
Central Arkansas (24-6), Southland
Davidson (22-9), Southern
Detroit (20-13), Horizon
Eastern Illinois (22-8), OVC
Fairfield (24-8), MAAC
Florida Atlantic (17-12), Sun Belt
Harvard (17-11), Ivy
High Point (20-12), Big South
Howard (24-8), MEAC
James Madison (24-7), Colonial
Memphis (24-7), Conference USA
Mississippi Valley State (18-13), SWAC
Missouri State (22-8), MVC
Northern Colorado (20-11), Big Sky
Oral Roberts (20-10), Summit
Quinnipiac (22-9), Northeast     
San Diego (22-8), WCC
South Florida (17-15), Big East                                  
Stetson (23-10), Atlantic Sun
Temple (21-9), Atlantic 10
UNLV (22-9), Mountain West
Utah State (21-9), WAC

At-Large Teams
Appalachian State (25-6), Southern
Arizona State (20-11), Pac-12
Cal State Northridge (17-13), Big West
Central Michigan (20-15), MAC
Charlotte (16-13), Atlantic 10
Chattanooga (22-9), Southern
Cincinnati (15-15), Big East
Colorado (18-13), Pac-12
Drake (18-15), MVC
Drexel (18-13), Colonial
Duquesne (20-11), Atlantic 10
Florida International (22-10), Sun Belt
Hartford (19-12), America East
Hofstra (19-11), Colonial
Illinois State (18-12), MVC
Miami (OH) (21-9), MAC
North Carolina State (18-15), ACC
Oklahoma State (16-12), Big 12
Oregon State (18-12), Pac-12
Pacific (17-13), Big West
Richmond (22-8), Atlantic 10
Saint Joseph's (21-10), Atlantic 10|
Saint Mary's (21-10), WCC
South Dakota (22-7), Summit
Syracuse (18-14), Big East
Texas Tech (19-13), Big 12
Toledo (21-9), MAC
Tulane (22-10), Conference USA
UC Davis (17-12), Big West
UMKC (22-11), Summit
UNC Wilmington (20-12), Colonial
Utah (15-15), Pac-12
Villanova (17-14), Big East
Virginia (22-10), ACC
VCU (17-14), Colonial
Wake Forest (19-13), ACC
Washington (17-13), Pac-12
Wichita State (19-12), MVC