August 6, 2012

Forty-eight student-athletes named to dean's lists

GREELEY -- The University of Northern Colorado has released its undergraduate Dean's Lists for the 2011-12 academic year in recognition of students' outstanding scholarship.

Twenty-one student-athletes were named to the Dean’s List of Distinction, while 27 more were on the Dean’s List of Honors.

Students who have completed a minimum of 24 semester hours during the academic year (summer, fall and spring terms) and have achieved a 3.75 or above grade point average for any two terms are named to the Dean's List of Distinction and are nominated to the National Dean's List publication.

Students who have completed a minimum of 24 semester hours during the academic year (summer, fall and spring terms) and have achieved a 3.5-3.74 grade point average for any two terms are named to the Dean's List of Honors.

Below is the list of student-athletes who achieved greatness in the classroom last year.

Dean’s List of Distinction (3.75 GPA and above)

Ashley Atkin

Track & Field

Fleming, Colo.

Tanelle Berard

Track & Field

Clive, Iowa

Danielle Birdsall

Soccer

Broomfield, Colo.

Natasha Bruins

Track & Field

Divide, Colo.

Joe Carroll

Football

Denver, Colo.

Ryan Gackle

Football

Peyton, Colo.

Megan Horsch

Track & Field

Longmont, Colo.

Marissa Hughes Volleyball Huntington Beach, Calif.

Courtney Kranz

Women’s Basketball

Mendota Heights, Minn.

Steven Kupcho

Men’s Golf

Westminster, Colo.

Sari Little

Track & Field

Peyton, Colo.

Seth Lobato

Football

Eaton, Colo.

Nicole O’Dwyer

Track & Field

Limon, Colo.

Ben Packard

Baseball

Longmont, Colo.

Jessica Reed-Baum

Swimming & Diving

Loveland, Colo.

Tara Rickenbach

Soccer

Gilbert, Ariz.

Kirstin Salminen

Soccer

Lynden, Wash.

Sara Sheets

Soccer

Littleton, Colo.

Amber Van Deudekom

Women’s Basketball

Brea, Calif.

Jennifer Whateley

Women’s Tennis

Surrey, England

Ellie Wills

Track & Field

Yuma, Colo.


Dean’s List of Honors (3.50-3.74 GPA)

Sarah Anderson

Soccer

Colorado Springs, Colo.

Matt Baca

Football

Chino Hills, Calif.

Jordan Bible

Football

Aurora, Colo.

Kaisha Brown

Women’s Basketball

Spirit Lake, Iowa

Melanie Buol

Softball

Loveland, Colo.

Ariel Cook

Soccer

Gilbert, Ariz.

Natalie D’Adamio

Soccer

Denver, Colo.

Molly Duehn

Women’s Basketball

Burnsville, Minn.

Donne’ Elcock

Volleyball

Longmont, Colo.

Cara Feldman

Track & Field

Bellmore, N.Y.

Kaitlynn Flynn Softball Johnstown, Colo.

Tambre Haddock

Volleyball

Longmont, Colo.

Rachel Hinker

Track & Field

Lyons, Colo.

Hannah Hurd

Swimming & Diving

Loveland, Colo.

Merideth Johnson

Volleyball

Fort Collins, Colo.

Alex Neely

Softball

Windsor, Colo.

Jamie Pollak

Softball

Chandler, Ariz.

Mason Puckett

Football

Mililani, Hawai’i

Alex Schneider

Track & Field

Gilcrest, Colo.

Renee Stephens

Swimming & Diving

Loveland, Colo.

Samantha Strempke

Track & Field

Colorado Springs, Colo.

Victoria Timm

Women’s Basketball

Haxtun, Colo.

Erin Wilkinson

Softball

Windsor, Colo.

Breanna Williams

Volleyball

Littleton, Colo.

Casey Wolter

Swimming & Diving

DeForest, Wisc.

Tyler Yamamoto

Baseball

Kaneohe, Hawai’i